home | introduction | syllabus | lessons | exercises | discussion | chat | resources | search | index |


NFLRC Summer Institute 97 Web Workshop Schedule

day 1 | day 2 | day 3 | day 4 | day 5 | day 6 | day 7 | day 8 | day 9 | day 10 |

  Day 1 (7/21), Monday
AM  
Theme: Self-introduction & pedagogy discussion.
8:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00–10:15 Welcome/self-introduction/overview of workshop (Tom & Candace)
10:30–12:00 Introducing different types of web courses (Candace & Tom)
PM  
Themes: Overview of WWW-based courses and tools.
  Showing participants what they can achieve.
1:30-2:30 Web courses by participants (Joan Grenier-Winther, Ali Moeller, & Sanford Schane)
2:45-4:00 Group critique of visited Web sites / Discussion of pre-rated sites (Tom & Candace), evaluation form
4:30-6:00 Welcoming reception (Student Services Center, 4th floor lounge)
  Homework: follow the project proposal guidelines to write your first draft of proposal (dued on Wednesday, 7/23)
top  
  Day 2 (7/22), Tuesday
AM  
Theme: Pedagogy discussion.
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00–10:15 Hawaiian Language Distance Learning (guest speaker: Keola Donaghy)
10:30-12:00 Discussion: After learning about various WWW-based courses and tools, participants will discuss again what they want to do from this point on (project proposals). (David Hiple)
PM  
Theme: Introduction to WWW creation tools.
1:30-2:30 An overview/comparison of practical tools for HTML editing BBEdit/Claris Homepage/FrontPage (Candace)
2:45-4:00 Lesson & hands-on experience with image scanning (Tom)
4:00-8:00 Open lab
top  
  Day 3 (7/23), Wednesday
Theme: Page & site design.
AM  
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00–12:00 Working with basic HTML using Microsoft FrontPage (colors, links & anchors, images, sounds, video) (Candace)
PM  
1:30-4:00 Working with advanced HTML (frames, tables) (Candace)
4:00-8:00 Open lab
4:30-5:30 Hula lesson (meet in Moore 151)
  Homework: Email your project proposal to Candace (chou@hawaii.edu) and Tom (tburke@hawaii.edu) by the end of today.
top  
  Day 4 (7/24) Thursday
Theme: Interactivity.
Goal: Design a template for reading.
AM  
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00-10:15 Introduction of state-of-the-art tools (Tom)
10:15–12:00 Introduction to forms (Candace & Tom)
PM  
1:30-4:00 Getting info back & forth with forms (Candace & Tom)
4:00-8:00 Open lab
top  
  Day 5 (7/25), Friday
Theme: Multimedia elements.
Goal: Design a template for listening/viewing.
AM  
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00–10:15 Discussion on the limitations of bandwidth and how to get around them (Tom)
10:30–12:00 Digitizing & editing audio (comparing various end products by different video editing software ) (Tom)
PM  
1:30-4:00 Digitizing & editing video (Tom)
5:00-11:00 HORIZON: A Polynesian revue at the Polynesian Cultural Center (meet at Hale Manoa front desk)
top  
  (7/26), Sunday
  Snorkeling at Hanauma Bay (meet at Hale Manoa front desk)
   
  Day 6 (7/28), Monday
Theme: Multimedia elements (cont.)
AM  
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
8:30–10:00 Small group discussion on the content of web-based course design (Candace)
10:10-12:00 Combining Web with CD/Converting text into graphic/Portable document formats/incorporate PowerPoint with the Web (Tom)
PM  
1:30-2:30 Introduction to Macromedia Director and other multimedia software.
2:30-5:00 One-to-one conferencing on individual projects (Candace, Tom, Stephen)
4:00-8:00 Open lab
4:30-6:00 Lei-making lesson (meet in Moore 151)
top  
  Day 7 (7/29), Tuesday
Theme: Distance conferencing.
Goal: Design a template for speaking & writing.
AM  
Focus: Web-based conferencing systems (text-based).
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
8:30-9:30 Small group discussion distance learning: mode of delivery (Candace)
9:45-10:45 Synchronous and asynchronous communication/Discussion forum, EWEB, and other text-based conferencing systems (Candace)
11:00–12:00 Pedagogical applications of text-based conferencing systems (guest speaker: Jung Ying Lu Chen)
PM  
Focus: Virtual teamwork: Internet-based audio/video conferencing.
1:30–2:30 CUSeeme collaborative demo with Japan (guest speakers: Yoko Koike, David Ashworth, Kageto Makoto)
2:45–4:00 Collaborative demo with Taiwan & other language communities (guest speakers: Jung Ying Lu-Chen, Shih-Chang Hsin)
4:00-8:00 Open lab
top  
  Day 8 (7/30), Wednesday
Theme: Integrated technologies.
AM  
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00-10:30: On-line quizzes & evaluation packages (Anne, Ali, Joan, Candace)
10:45-12:00 Internet Phone (Candace )/JavaScript, CGIs, and other scripting issues (Tom)
PM  
1:30-3:00 ITV mini-workshop: combining ITV with the Web (guest speaker: Stephen Fleming)
3:00-4:00 Project Development
4:00-8:00 Open lab
top  
  Day 9 (7/31), Thursday
Theme: Putting it all together.
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00:10:30 Macro-management of distance learning (guest speaker: Hae Okimoto)
10:30-12:00 Project development
1:30-4:00 Project development
4:00-8:00 Open lab
top  
  Day 10 (8/1), Friday
Theme: Putting it all together.
7:30-9:00 Coffee/tea & pastries / Open lab
9:00-12:00 Project development
1:30-4:00 Presentation of projects

top
Last updated: 07/30/97 03:24:33 PM